Texas Court Strikes Postal Gun Ban — NY Still Barred
[…] Why This Matters Nationwide

  • Dual victory: The Texas decision invalidates both the federal statute and the USPS regulation — a first.
  • Injunction in force: DOJ’s choice not to appeal Ayala and silence (so far) on this case leaves the judgment active.
  • Historical clarity: The court found no 18th- or 19th-century analogues for post-office carry bans — a cornerstone of Bruen analysis.
  • Momentum builder: Together, Ayala and FPC v. Garland form a one-two punch for challengers eyeing other federal “gun-free zones.”

New York’s Reality: CCIA & Penal Law §265.01-e Still Block Carry

Despite these federal wins, New Yorkers remain barred from carrying in post offices. Under the CCIA’s Penal Law §265.01-e, it’s a felony to carry a firearm in “any place owned or under the control of federal, state, or local government for the purpose of government administration.” That covers post offices, courthouses, DMVs, and town halls alike.

Even though the federal government can’t enforce §930(a) against Texans, New York can still enforce its own sensitive-location statute — a separate state law entirely. Violating it carries serious criminal penalties.